略過巡覽連結

A Triumphant Success in 70th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English)

This year, the English Department helped train more than 128 students, a total of 60 entries, to participate in the 70th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival and our students have achieved wonderful results.

Sun Hoi’s TWO English Choral Speaking groups and 4B Chan Sze Chun Caleb won accolades (Champion), plus FOUR First Runners-Up and SEVEN Second Runners-Up at the 70th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival.

Chan Sze Chun Caleb (4B) was awarded Champion in Solo Verse Speaking – S4 Boys, with the poem “The Tunnel” by Brian Lee.

3A, together with 4B Nicholas Batdee Putanead, won the First Prize in Choral Speaking (Secondary 3 and 4 Mixed Voice) with their animated performance of the poem “The Dentist and the Crocodile” by Roald Dahl.

1A and 2A won the First Prize in Choral Speaking (Secondary 1 and 2 Mixed Voice), top-scoring with 90 marks out of a possible 100 with their amazing and hilarious interpretation of “The Crow and the Fox” by Julia Donaldson. Their excellent performance got them invited to participate in the Prize-winners’ Recitals in January 2019.

A big thank you to all students and English teachers for their effort and dedication and Congratulations to all winners.

A list of awardees are as follows:

Class

Students concerned

Title

Awards

Class

Students concerned

Title

Awards

Choral Speaking – Non-Open

Secondary 1 and 2 Mixed Voice

1A and 2A

The Crow and the Fox

Champion

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 1 Girls)

1A Leung Sin Yi

Spells

First Runner-Up

Choral Speaking – Non-Open

Secondary 3 and 4 Mixed Voice

3A and 4B Nicholas Batdee Putanead

The Dentist and the Crocodile

Champion

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 1 Boys)

1D Lee Pak Hei

An Old Plot of Land

First Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 4 Boys)

4B Chan Sze Chun Caleb

The Tunnel

Champion

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 4 Boys)

4B Nicholas Batdee Putanead

The Tunnel

First Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 4 Boys)

4B Li Chun To Casey

The Tunnel

First Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 2 Girls)

2A Kam Tsz Ching

My Dog

Second Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 1 Boys)

1A Lui Lok Yin

Homework

Second Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 3 Boys)

3A Poon Leong Wang

The Way Through the Woods

Second Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 1 Boys)

1A Chan Man Long

Homework

Second Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 4 Boys)

4B Wong Lok Wing Lavin

The Tunnel

Second Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 1 Girls)

1C Gao Wai Ching

When My Dad Watches the News

Second Runner-Up

Solo Verse Speaking – Non-Open

(Secondary 5 Boys)

5A Lee Man Chun

Kenneth

Second Runner-Up

Powered By Friendly Portal System 9.86